Meet Our Faculty

new

Directors

Mitchell Piper

Mitchell Piper

Founding Executive Director

Mitchell Piper's far-reaching accomplishments have positively influenced the careers of young performers for over two decades.

Robin Blauers Piper

Robin Blauers Piper

Artistic/Stage Director

Robin Blauers’ directed the European Premiere of Mark Adamo’s Little Women at the Stadsschouwburg in Bruges, Belgium.

J. David Jackson

J. David Jackson

Music Director/Conductor

Maestro Jackson recently conducted Massenet’s Werther, and Gershwin’s Porgy & Bess at the Metropolitan Opera.

Maddalena Deichmann

Maddalena Deichmann

Director of Production and Artistic Administration

Maddalena’s management experience embraces all areas of live and filmed entertainment.


new

Opera & Voice

Mitchell Piper

Mitchell Piper

Founding Executive Director

Mitchell Piper's far-reaching accomplishments have positively influenced the careers of young performers for over two decades.

Robin Blauers Piper

Robin Blauers Piper

Artistic/Stage Director

Robin Blauers’ directed the European Premiere of Mark Adamo’s Little Women at the Stadsschouwburg in Bruges, Belgium.

J. David Jackson

J. David Jackson

Music Director/Conductor

Maestro Jackson recently conducted Massenet’s Werther, and Gershwin’s Porgy & Bess at the Metropolitan Opera.

Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet

Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet

Master Teacher/Voice

Dramatic soprano Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet has established herself as a leading force in the German and contemporary repertoires.

Jonathan Beyer

Jonathan Beyer

Master Teacher/Voice

Jonathan Beyer has taught at the Curtis Institute of Music, Manhattan School of Music, and the Chautauqua Institution.

Neal Goren

Neal Goren

Conductor

Conductor Neal Goren was the founder and Artistic Director of Gotham Chamber Opera.

David Gately

David Gately

Stage Director

Stage director David Gately is known for his vivid story-telling and his lively and clever productions.

Patrizia di Paolo

Patrizia di Paolo

Stage Director

Stage director Patrizia di Paolo began her musical career as a pianist and violist.

Jane Robinson

Jane Robinson

Vocal Coach

Jane Robinson is Head of Vocal Coaching and Development at English National Opera, London.

Peter Nilsson

Peter Nilsson

Vocal Coach

Peter began as repetiteur with the Illinois Opera Center and Bowen Park Opera, and later worked at the Lyric Opera Center for Young American Artists.

Lachlan Glen

Lachlan Glen

Vocal Coach

Australian pianist, conductor and voice coach Lachlan Glen performs around Australia, Europe, and the United States, at venues including Wigmore...

Tim Ribchester

Tim Ribchester

Vocal Coach/Conductor

Berlin based conductor, Tim Ribchester is acclaimed for his “passionate commitment to the composer and score".

Alexandra Naumenko

Alexandra Naumenko

Vocal Coach

Alexandra Naumenko has served on the music staff of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, Florida Grand Opera, Palm Beach Opera.

Luba Podgayskaya

Luba Podgayskaya

Vocal Coach/Pianist

Luba is a Russian pianist and harpsichordist, working and living in the Netherlands and Central Europe.


new

Chamber Music

Jaroslaw Lis

Jaroslaw Lis

Director Chamber Music, Master Teacher – Violin

Jaroslaw (Jarek) Lis received his M.A. summa cum laude from the Frederic Chopin University of Music in Warsaw, Poland.

Tobias Gossmann

Tobias Gossmann

Master Teacher – Violin

Tobias Gossmann received his professional training at the University of Music and Performing Arts in Vienna, Austria.

Paul Cortese

Paul Cortese

Master Teacher – Viola

Paul Cortese graduated from the Curtis Institute of Music, where he studied with the famed violist Joseph de Pasquale.

Guillaume Paolett

Guillaume Paolett

Master Teacher – Cello 

As a member of the Bartholdy Trio, he has been extremely active, winning four major international prize.

Valentina Ciardelli

Valentina Ciardelli

Master Teacher – Double Bass

Valentina lives in London and is a faculty member with Leon’s Bosch class at Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance, and young artist of Talent Unlimited.

Nicolas Duchamp

Nicolas Duchamp

Master Teacher – Flute

Nicolas Duchamp is an internationally acclaimed performer and teacher, in the tradition of the Paris Conservatory French school of  flute playing.

Evan Ocheret

Evan Ocheret

Master Teacher – Oboe

He currently performs all along the the East Coast with groups including Opera Philadelphia, Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia, The Pennsylvania Ballet, The Knights Chamber Orchestra.

Curt Blood

Curt Blood

Master Teacher – Clarinet

Mr. Blood has held the principal clarinet chair in the Hartford Symphony Orchestra (HSO) since 1982.

Nanci Belmont

Nanci Belmont

Master Teacher – Bassoon

Bassoonist Nanci Belmont, praised as “outstanding” by the New York Classical Review, is a dynamic musician enjoying a diverse career as a performer, educator, and arts advocate.

Guglielmo Pellarin

Guglielmo Pellarin

Master Teacher – Horn

A founding member of the Italian Wonderbrass Quintet and of the Kalamos Wind Quintet, Guglielmo has obtained accolades in both Europe and North America.

Cindy Scaruffi-Klispie

Cindy Scaruffi-Klispie

Master Teacher – Trumpet

An accomplished performer, Cindy has played with the Chicago Symphony, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Boston Symphony, St. Louis Symphony, Elgin Symphony, and many other ensembles in the USA.

Sun He

Sun He

Master Teacher – Trombone

As a brass instrument technologist, he designs, builds, and repairs brass instruments and has served musicians from the Chicago Symphony, Philadelphia Orchestra, Boston Symphony, Beijing Symphony and the China National Symphony.

Dimitri Fiorin

Dimitri Fiorin

Master Teacher – Percussion

Dimitri is an honor graduate from Udine Conservatory and has been percussion faculty in several iItalian conservatories.

Yaniv M. Cohen

Yaniv M. Cohen

Resident Artist – Viola

Yaniv has performed with the Broadway Cast of Evita during their national tour, and with the National Moravian Society across Germany and the Czech Republic.

Christine Mello

Christine Mello

Resident Artist – Cello

Christine is a cellist and educator passionate about bringing the power and beauty of classical music to wider and more diverse audiences.


new

Musical Theater

Robert Meffe

Robert Meffe

Music Director/Conductor

Robert Meffe, Head of the SDSU MFA Musical Theatre Program, spent twenty-two years in New York City as a professional conductor, music director, keyboardist, orchestrator, arranger and music copyist.

Vince DeGeorge

Vince DeGeorge

Stage Director

Vince is on the faculty of University of Cincinnati’s College-Conservatory of Music (CCM) as the Joseph Weinberger Chair of Acting for the Lyric Stage in Musical Theater and Opera.

Linda Goodrich

Linda Goodrich

Stage Director/Choreographer

Linda is an accomplished director and choreographer whose directing credits include Bat Boy, and Smokey Joe’s Café for Theatreworks.

Jamie Rae Reed

Jamie Rae Reed

Conductor

Jamie is Assistant Professor of Practice of Musical Theatre at University of Arizona.

Priscilla Bagley

Priscilla Bagley

Master Teacher – Voice

Priscilla enjoys a successful career including over 20 years of performing internationally in opera, musical theatre, concertizing with orchestras, and in cabarets.


new

Choral

Christian Ciuca

Christian Ciuca

Conductor

Christian Ciuca began playing the violin at the age of 6 at the Lycée George Enescu in Bucharest.

Séverine Busnel

Séverine Busnel

Sports coach specialized for Singers/Dancers & Choreographer

Passionate dancer, sportswoman, overflowing with vitality, Séverine Busnel is a graduate of state of jazz dance and fitness trades.

Carol Ann Manzi

Carol Ann Manzi

Master Teacher – Voice

Carol Ann Manzi is a graduate of the Yale University and has enjoyed an extensive performing career.


new

Production Staff

Maddalena Deichmann

Maddalena Deichmann

Director of Production and Artistic Administration

Maddalena’s management experience embraces all areas of live and filmed entertainment.

Diana Duri

Diana Duri

Events Coordinator

Diana has been a professional in Performing Arts Education for over a decade; she has worked with students of all ages and levels of experience.

Michele Trotter

Michele Trotter

Technical Director

Michele discovered his love for theatre and theatre education after a career as a photographer, which brought him around the world, including Africa and the Middle East.

Elena Sueri

Elena Sueri

Costume & Props Coordinator

Elena earned her degree in set design from the Accademia di Belle Arti in Bologna and has studied costume design at the Verona Accademia per L’Opera Italiana.

Ljupka Jakimovska

Ljupka Jakimovska

Stage Manager/Assistant Director

Ljupka obtained her Bachelors’s degree in stage direction in Bulgaria at the New Bulgarian University under Pavel Gerzhikov.

Ryan Davy

Ryan Davy

Head Stage Manager, Musical Theatre

Ryan Davy trained at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland in Glasgow and holds a degree in Production Technology and Management.

Becky Fitzpatrick

Becky Fitzpatrick

Head Stage Manager, Opera

Becky is a graduate from the University of British Columbia where she got a degree in Theatre Design and Production.

Andjela Bizimoska

Andjela Bizimoska

Stage Manager/Assistant Director, Opera

Andjela obtained a Bachelor Degree in Music and Performing Arts and a Master’s Degree in Musicology at  the University of Bologna.